SUMMARY REPORT             LINN COUNTY,OREGON       Final and Official
                           GENERAL ELECTION         Write-In Tally Below
                           NOVEMBER 5,2002
RUN DATE: 11/19/02 04:45 PM

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 50) .  .  .  .  .        50  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    52,316
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,278   71.26

          U.S. SENATOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           LON MABON (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       827    2.26
           BILL BRADBURY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,367   28.33
           GORDON H. SMITH (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,490   66.91
           DAN FITZGERALD (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       881    2.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34     .09

          U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DIST 4
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           PETER A. DEFAZIO (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    18,153   49.70
           CHRIS BIGELOW (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       538    1.47
           LIZ VANLEEUWEN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,805   48.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32     .09

          GOVERNOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KEVIN L. MANNIX (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,420   56.11
           TOM COX (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,891    5.20
           TED KULONGOSKI (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,975   38.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105     .29

          STATE SENATOR DIST 6
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BILL MORRISETTE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,233   93.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       153    6.41

          STATE SENATOR DIST 8
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BARBARA ROSS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,183   32.94
           FRANK MORSE (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,523   66.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .18

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 11
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ROBERT M. BOLANOS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     2,183   54.16
           PHIL BARNHART (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,825   45.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23     .57

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 15
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOSEPH NOVAK (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,714   48.79
           BETSY L. CLOSE (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,061   50.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37     .23

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 17
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JEFF KROPF (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,423   69.61
           DONALD BEALE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,073   30.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41     .30

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST 23
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           PETER LEUNG (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       529   31.79
           LANE SHETTERLY (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,124   67.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .66

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER POS 1
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CAROLE JOHNSON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,861   40.51
           JOHN LINDSEY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,271   59.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87     .25

          OREGON TAX COURT JUDGE
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           HENRY C. BREITHAUPT .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,824   97.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       487    2.40

          COUNTY CLERK
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           STEVE DRUCKENMILLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,215   98.42
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       388    1.58

          SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION ZONE 1
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,201  100.00

          SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION ZONE 3
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAVID A. NEAL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,918   98.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235    1.37

          SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION ZONE 4
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       720  100.00

          SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION ZONE 5
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       663  100.00

          SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION AT LARGE 2-YR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CHRIS REBMANN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,062   98.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       232    1.34

          SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION AT LARGE 4-YR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           PETER JENSEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,529   98.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       220    1.24

          ALBANY CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CHARLES MCLARAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,426   96.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       261    3.40

          ALBANY CITY COUNCILOR WARD I
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DICK OLSEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,419   68.75
           FLOYD COLLINS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       631   30.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .68

          ALBANY CITY COUNCILOR WARD II
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RALPH REID JR..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,237   50.45
           WILLIAM COBURN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,193   48.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22     .90

          ALBANY CITY COUNCILOR WARD III
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BESSIE JOHNSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,886   57.12
           KENNY DAVIDSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,386   41.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .91

          BROWNSVILLE CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KATHLEEN SWAYZE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       322   59.19
           C. SHIPLEY-KALUPA.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       218   40.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .74

          BROWNSVILLE CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           PATRICIA M. MCCONNEL.  .  .  .  .  .  .       161   10.09
           ROB WINGREN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       378   23.68
           KELLY CORBETT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        81    5.08
           RAY C. BUBAK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       257   16.10
           SKIP SMITH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229   14.35
           JUNE SCHLOSSER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118    7.39
           PEGGY SHEPHERD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       317   19.86
           VIVIENNE EDWARDS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49    3.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .38

          GATES CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KATHY A. SHERMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18   90.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   10.00

          GATES CITY COUNCIL
          VOTE FOR  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CHUCK BORGIA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21   60.00
           MARY FLANDERS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12   34.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    5.71

          HALSEY CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           LARRY NELSEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176   92.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    7.85

          HALSEY CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ROBERT (BOB) MUIR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162   29.40
           JOYCE NELSEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124   22.50
           SHIRLEY LINDSEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142   25.77
           MARJEAN CLINE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   20.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    1.63

          HARRISBURG CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JERRY BUCKLE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       523   92.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42    7.43

          HARRISBURG CITY COUNCIL
          VOTE FOR  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           GERALD GORBET .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       384   22.82
           TIM GAINES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       499   29.65
           DEBORAH S. MEAS-O'SHEA .  .  .  .  .  .       308   18.30
           ROBERT C. DUNCAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       471   27.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21    1.25

          IDANHA CITY COUNCILOR
          VOTE FOR  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KELLY LUCAS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18   32.14
           CHRISTI L. AMMON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23   41.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15   26.79

          LEBANON CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KEN TOOMBS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,563   68.27
           SHIRLEE M. HARRINGTON  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,160   30.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .83

          LEBANON CITY COUNCILOR WARD I
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           STAN USINGER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       553   42.31
           SCOTT SIMPSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       748   57.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .46

          LEBANON CITY COUNCILOR WARD II
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DREW LINDSEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       524   46.21
           DAN THACKABERRY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       599   52.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .97

          LEBANON CITY COUNCILOR WARD III
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           PAUL AZIZ  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       311   40.49
           BOB ELLIOTT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       452   58.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .65

          LYONS CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WILLIAM (BILL) M. HATT .  .  .  .  .  .       224   84.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40   15.15

          LYONS CITY COUNCIL MEMBER
          VOTE FOR  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MELFORD D. ROLOW .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       182   36.62
           DELBERT J. BRANCH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       244   49.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71   14.29

          MILL CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TIM KIRSCH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       320   96.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    3.61

          MILL CITY COUNCILORS
          VOTE FOR  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JUDY J. GOFFIN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       246   25.52
           C. MICHAEL LONG  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       217   22.51
           MELISSA CUNDERMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       192   19.92
           TERRY COOK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135   14.00
           BILL SANDERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       167   17.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .73

          MILLERSBURG CITY COUNCILORS
          VOTE FOR  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           SCOTT COWAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       164   47.13
           BARRY E. HOLSWORTH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   50.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    2.59

          SCIO CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53  100.00

          SCIO CITY COUNCILOR POS 1
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48  100.00

          SCIO CITY COUNCILOR POS 3
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           GEORGE C. VANAGTMAEL.  .  .  .  .  .  .       132   91.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    8.33

          SCIO CITY COUNCILOR POS 6
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36  100.00

          SODAVILLE CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KAREN CORRINGTON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86   92.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    7.53

          SODAVILLE CITY COUNCILORS
          VOTE FOR  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DOUGLAS DURRETT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44   25.00
           MARSHALL LYNN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   22.16
           GRACE BRIGHAM .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45   25.57
           ROGER PERRY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43   24.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    2.84

          SWEET HOME CITY COUNCILOR
          VOTE FOR  4
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TIMOTHY R. MCQUEARY .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,358   22.65
           ROBERT (BOB) MCINTIRE  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,274   21.25
           DETTA DUNCAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       909   15.16
           RICHARD HILL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,078   17.98
           CRAIG FENTIMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,289   21.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88    1.47

          TANGENT CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CAROL OBLESKI .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74   21.33
           CHRIS SCHAFFNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       270   77.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .86

          TANGENT CITY COUNCILOR POS 3
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MELVIN BRUSH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       261   98.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.14

          TANGENT CITY COUNCILOR POS 4
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           STANLEY LATHROM  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       234   97.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    2.90

          WATERLOO CITY MAYOR
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DONALD R. NELSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41   46.07
           JED E. LITTLE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46   51.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    2.25

          WATERLOO CITY COUNCILORS
          VOTE FOR  5
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ALAN DOUGLAS WOOD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    2.08
           TINSA WILCOX  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56   12.93
           JAMES CRIPE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33    7.62
           PHYLLIS CLEMENT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26    6.00
           TAMMY KEIL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35    8.08
           JAMES M. KILBORN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41    9.47
           DENNIS SCOTT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   12.70
           JAMES A. SALLEE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51   11.78
           MATTHEW SHELL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43    9.93
           HARRISON SHEARER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34    7.85
           PETE HOFFMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44   10.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    1.39

          CENTRAL LINN RECREATION DIST DIRECTOR
          VOTE FOR  5
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DANA GILES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       756   17.42
           LANCE MORISETTE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       614   14.14
           JULIE L. CONE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       833   19.19
           PAUL W. BAXTER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       666   15.34
           JON SMITH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       727   16.75
           GEORGE FRASIER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       685   15.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60    1.38

          STATE MEASURE 14
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,848   64.59
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,524   35.41

          STATE MEASURE 15
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,189   49.03
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,866   50.97

          STATE MEASURE 16
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,196   49.36
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,639   50.64

          STATE MEASURE 17
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,112   19.55
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,275   80.45

          STATE MEASURE 18
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,339   33.21
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,801   66.79

          STATE MEASURE 21
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,848   48.44
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,933   51.56

          STATE MEASURE 22
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,156   57.17
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,099   42.83

          STATE MEASURE 23
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,473   17.97
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,552   82.03

          STATE MEASURE 24
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,445   75.29
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,680   24.71

          STATE MEASURE 25
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,992   46.54
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,519   53.46

          STATE MEASURE 26
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,462   74.26
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,173   25.74

          STATE MEASURE 27
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,315   20.03
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,200   79.97

          02-19 CORVALLIS SCHOOL DIST 509J BOND
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       299   46.50
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       344   53.50

          22-09 LYONS CITY LAW SERVICES LEVY
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       201   51.94
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       186   48.06

          22-10 CENTRAL LINN RECREATION RATE LIMIT
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       762   41.71
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,065   58.29

          22-11 SWEET HOME CITY LIBRARY RENEWAL
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       961   44.57
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,195   55.43

          22-12 SWEET HOME POLICE/EMRGNCY RENEWAL
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,095   50.60
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,069   49.40

          22-13 DEVER-CONNER WATER CONTROL LEVY
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   39.02
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50   60.98

          22-14 ALBANY CITY AMBLNC/FIRE/POLICE TAX
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,081   53.54
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,276   46.46

          22-15 ALBANY CITY KNOX BUTTE 4.9A ANNEX
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,314   67.94
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,451   32.06

          22-16 ALBANY CITY SANTIAM 2.6A ANNEX
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,484   69.71
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,252   30.29

          22-17 ALBANY CITY I-5 446A ANNEX
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,700   62.41
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,036   37.59

          22-18 HARRISBURG FIRE & RESCUE TAX
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       653   48.84
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       684   51.16

          22-19 WATERLOO CITY DISINCORPORATION
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18   19.57
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74   80.43

          24-83 JEFFERSON FIRE DIST BOND
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       489   51.42
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       462   48.58

          24-99 GATES RURAL FIRE DIST TAX
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117   68.42
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   31.58

          24-100 N. SANTIAM SCHOOL DIST 29J TAX
          VOTE FOR  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       393   33.68
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       774   66.32


OFFICIAL WRITE-IN TALLY
FOR THE GENERAL ELECTION
NOVEMBER 5, 2002
LINN COUNTY, OREGON



UNITED STATES SENATOR
        Other                           23


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 
IN CONGRESS 4TH DISTRICT
        Other                           22


GOVERNOR
        Other                           83


STATE SENATOR, 6TH DISTRICT
        Other                           90


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 11TH DISTRICT
        Other                           11


STATE SENATOR, 8TH DISTRICT
        Other                           12


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 15TH DISTRICT
        Other                           16


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 17TH DISTRICT
        Other                           17	


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 23rd DISTRICT
        Other                            6	


COUNTY COMMISSIONER POSITION #1
        Other                           59

JUDGE OF THE OREGON TAX COURT
        Other                          260


COUNTY CLERK
        Other                          209	


LINN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 1
       *Jacob Davis		       	125
	Richard Smith	   	   	  4
	James S. Shockley	    	  4
	Robert Salas		    	  3
	Other			        675			  

* Elected by Write-In Vote


LINN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 3
        Other                            99	


LINN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 4 
       *Jacob Davis                       7
        Chris Chipman                     5
        Ted Montgomery                    4
        Other                           412		

* Elected by Write-In Vote
	
LINN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 5 
       *Dan Thackaberry                  19
        Tony Lindsey                     14
        Other                           367

* Elected by Write-In Vote


LINN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DIST At Large 2-Yr
        Other                            99		


LINN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DIST At Large 4-Yr 
        Other                            92
	

CITY OF ALBANY -MAYOR 
        Other                           163


CITY OF ALBANY - WARD I
        Other                             6


CITY OF ALBANY - WARD 2
        Other                             8


CITY OF ALBANY - WARD 3
        Other                            20


CITY OF BROWNSVILLE - MAYOR
        Other                             3


CITY OF BROWNSVILLE - COUNCIL - 4 YR TERM
        Other                             6


CITY OF GATES - MAYOR
        Other                             0


CITY OF GATES - COUNCIL - 4 YR TERM
        Other                             1


CITY OF HALSEY - MAYOR
        Other                            12


CITY OF HALSEY - COUNCIL - 4 YR TERM
        Other                             8


CITY OF HARRISBURG - MAYOR
        Other                            28


CITY OF HARRISBURG- COUNCIL - 4 YR TERM
        Other                            16


CITY OF IDANHA COUNCIL 
       *Shawin Schehr-Dowers             11
        Other                             4

* Elected by Write-In Vote


CITY OF LEBANON - MAYOR
        Other                            28


CITY OF LEBANON - WARD I
        Other                             3


CITY OF LEBANON - WARD 2
        Other                             7


CITY OF LEBANON - WARD 3
        Other                             5


CITY OF LYONS - MAYOR
        Other                            19


CITY OF LYONS - COUNCIL - 4 YR TERM
       *Mary Ann Nydegger                 7
        Richard Voltin                    5
        Other                            60

* Elected by Write-In Vote


CITY OF MILL CITY - MAYOR 
        Other                            12


CITY OF MILL CITY - COUNCIL - 4 YR TERM
        Other                             6


CITY OF MILLERSBURG - COUNCIL - 4 YR TERM
        Other                             8
	

CITY OF SCIO - MAYOR
       *Dean Ferguson                    12
        Wayne Sarbeck                     4
        Other                            30

* Elected by Write-In Vote


CITY OF SCIO - COUNCIL  1
       *Michael Harbison                 15
        Marcey Tucker                     8
        Other                            19

* Elected by Write-In Vote


CITY OF SCIO - COUNCIL  3
        Other                            11
	

CITY OF SCIO - COUNCIL  6
       *Earl Wilson                       5
        Marcey Tucker                     4
        Mary Garland                      3
        Other                            20
	
* Elected by Write-In Vote


CITY OF SODAVILLE - MAYOR
        Other                             7


CITY OF SODAVILLE - COUNCIL 
        Other                             3

	
CITY OF SWEET HOME - COUNCIL 
        Other                            62


CITY OF TANGENT - MAYOR
        Other                             2


CITY OF TANGENT - COUNCIL  3
        Other                             2


CITY OF TANGENT - COUNCIL  4
        Other				  6


CITY OF WATERLOO  - MAYOR
        Other                             2


CITY OF WATERLOO  - COUNCIL 
        Other                             6